Communities › Johnson County › Olathe › Stonebridge

Stonebridge, Olathe, KS

Seven MLS subdivisions under one Rodrock master plan in south Olathe — and all of them are Spring Hill USD 230, not Olathe USD 233.

Homes for saleAboutTaxes & salesCan I do that?FAQ

7Sections · One master plan
4 poolsAmenities · 2 clubhouses
Spring HillSchools · USD 230
1,111Single-family MLS sales across all sections, 2016–2026
Stonebridge at a glance

Stonebridge is a neighborhood in Olathe, Johnson County, Kansas, that the MLS files as 7 separate subdivisions. Since 2016, 1,111 single-family homes across the sections have sold through the MLS, including 82 so far in 2026.

Homes for sale

Stonebridge homes for sale right now, every section

Live from the MLS. This feed matches every section at once, so check the listing for which section a home is in.

Start with a Stonebridge search (every section at once):

About Stonebridge

Stonebridge at a closer look

Why “Stonebridge” is seven different searches

Stonebridge is a Rodrock Development master plan around 167th Street in south Olathe (66062), and it is not one subdivision. Heartland MLS records it as seven separate subdivisions — Trails, Pointe, Villas, Park, South, Village and Meadows. If you search “Stonebridge” on most sites you will see a fraction of what is actually for sale, because each section is filed under its own name.

The sections share one amenity package and, for the single-family sections, one annual HOA assessment. What changes between them is the age of the homes, the home type, the lot size, the dues structure and — importantly — the assigned elementary school.

The fact most buyers miss: every Stonebridge section has an Olathe mailing address but sits in the Spring Hill School District (USD 230), not Olathe USD 233. Middle and high school are Woodland Spring Middle and Spring Hill High for all seven sections. Elementary is where they split.

What defines each section

Stonebridge Trails
167th & Mur-Len Road · Prairie Creek Elementary

The largest of the sections by resale volume and one of the longest-running, with homes built from 2014 through 2024. Trails is named for the paved path system that runs through it and connects to the elementary school. Builder pricing on the remaining phase runs roughly $520,000–$780,000 with homesites from about $87,950; plans include ranch, reverse 1½ story, 1½ story and two-story. Arise Homes, Shepard Homes, Rodrock Homes, Walker Custom Homes, New Mark Homes, Prieb Homes, Hilmann Home Building and Century Homes have all built here. Lots are level, daylight and side-daylight, and at a median 11,130 sq ft they are the widest in Stonebridge.

Stonebridge Pointe
17441 W 163rd Terrace · Prairie Creek Elementary

One of the two newest single-family sections, building 2023–2026. Builder pricing runs about $575,000–$750,000 with homesites from $104,950 to $144,950 — level, daylight and walkout, with a number backing green space or sitting on cul-de-sacs. Prieb Homes, Calyn Homes, Avital Homes, Shepard Homes and Gabriel Homes build here. Pointe is the section with the most trail connectivity straight to Prairie Creek Elementary, and tennis courts show up in its amenity records more than any other section.

Stonebridge Villas
16964 S Cheshire St · Timber Sage Elementary

This is the section that works differently from the other six. Builder pricing runs about $550,000–$800,000 on 1,857–2,806 sq ft plans with 3–4 bedrooms, built by Gabriel Homes, New Mark Homes and Rodrock Homes. Lots are level, daylight and walkout, and median lot size is the second-smallest in Stonebridge at about 8,840 sq ft. Villas residents get the full Stonebridge amenity package. Elementary is Timber Sage, not Prairie Creek.

Stonebridge Park
167th & Hall Street, west of Lackman · Prairie Creek Elementary

The oldest of the actively-marketed sections, with homes from 2006 through 2022 and a final phase still releasing. Builder pricing runs about $540,000–$750,000 on 1,950–3,305 sq ft, 3–5 bedrooms, in ranch, reverse and 1½-story designs; remaining homesites run $92,950–$134,950 in level, walkout and daylight. Arise Homes, Elevate Design + Build, Tyler Marks Homes, New Mark Homes, Hilmann Home Building and Rodrock Homes build here. Park carries the largest median finished square footage among the resale sections at just over 3,000 sq ft.

Stonebridge South
16789 S Fellows St, at 168th & Fellows · Timber Sage Elementary

The newest addition to the master plan: 116 homesites across three phases, essentially all built in 2024 and after. Builder pricing runs about $600,000–$850,000 on 2,385–3,210 sq ft, mostly four-bedroom designs, by Walker Custom Homes, Hilmann Home Building, New Mark Homes and Elevate Design + Build. Two things set South apart physically: there are no through streets — most homes sit on cul-de-sacs — and part of the section borders a nature habitat that is deed-restricted from ever being built on. Like the Villas, South feeds Timber Sage Elementary. It also carries the highest median price in Stonebridge.

Stonebridge Village
Prairie Creek Elementary · dues vary by home type

The smallest and least-traded of the seven, and the only one where the MLS shows a genuine mix of detached single-family and villa product under one subdivision name. Median lot size is the smallest in Stonebridge at just under 6,000 sq ft, and median price is the lowest at about $516,000. If you want into Stonebridge at the bottom of the range, this is usually where it happens. Confirm the dues structure on the specific address — it is not uniform.

Stonebridge Meadows
Prairie Creek Elementary

The original section, with homes dating back to 2000 — the only section with meaningful pre-2006 inventory. It trades rarely; four listings came through in the four-month sample. Median finished square footage is the highest of any section at about 3,100 sq ft, on roughly 10,000 sq ft lots, at a median around $584,500. That combination — the most finished space per dollar in Stonebridge — is the reason to watch it, and the reason listings there do not sit long.

Amenities — shared by all seven sections

Every Stonebridge section, including the Villas, has access to the same amenity package: four zero-entry pools (one Junior Olympic-sized with a slide and fountain), two clubhouses with a fitness center in one, playgrounds, sport courts including volleyball and pickleball, and a paved trail system that links the sections to Prairie Creek Elementary.

Stonebridge also sits next to Heritage Park, a 1,200-acre Johnson County park with an 18-hole championship golf course, a 40-acre lake for fishing and boating, an off-leash dog area and a disc golf course. The park is county-run and open to the public — it is not an HOA amenity, but it is the reason the whole master plan is positioned where it is.

HOA administration for the Stonebridge associations is handled by FirstService Residential. Covenants, budgets and reserve documents are not published publicly — we pull them for you before your inspection period closes, and we will do it on any Stonebridge address whether or not you are working with us.

Schools

All seven Stonebridge sections are in the Spring Hill School District (USD 230), despite the Olathe mailing address. Middle school is Woodland Spring Middle and high school is Spring Hill High for every section.

Elementary is the one assignment that changes: Prairie Creek Elementary serves Trails, Pointe, Park, Village and Meadows; Timber Sage Elementary serves the Villas and Stonebridge South. A handful of Meadows records also show Prairie Center. Boundaries are set by the district and can be redrawn, so we confirm the current assignment on the specific address before you write an offer.

How to search Stonebridge without missing half of it

Because the MLS files these as seven subdivisions, a saved search on one section will not show you the others. The practical approach is to search the whole master plan by location and then filter by what actually matters to you — home type, dues structure and elementary boundary.

Tell us which of those three you care about and we will build the search for you and set it to alert. If you want maintenance-provided, that is the Villas and parts of Village. If you want the newest construction, that is South and Pointe. If you want the most finished square footage per dollar, that is Meadows and Park.

The seven sections side by side

SectionHomes builtHome typeMedian priceMedian finished sq ftMedian lot (sq ft)Elementary
Stonebridge Trails2014–2024Single family$629,4752,60311,130Prairie Creek
Stonebridge Pointe2023–2026Single family$678,3552,74210,308Prairie Creek
Stonebridge Villas2023–2026Patio / villa$677,1242,6298,840Timber Sage
Stonebridge Park2006–2022Single family$655,0003,0499,410Prairie Creek
Stonebridge South2024Single family$703,8553,0579,801Timber Sage
Stonebridge Village2023–2026Single family + villa$515,7502,2095,996Prairie Creek
Stonebridge Meadows2000–2020Single family$584,5003,1009,971Prairie Creek

Taxes & sales history

What it costs to own in Stonebridge

Each section prices and taxes a little differently, so here they are side by side. In 2026 so far, the busiest section is Trails: 35 sales at a median of $640,000, with a median tax bill of $8,608 (1.39% of price).

Two homes at the same price in Stonebridge can cost meaningfully different amounts to hold, and the listing price will not tell you which is which.

The special assessment nobody mentions. Every one of the 22 Stonebridge Pointe listings in our sample carries a special assessment on top of the base tax bill — averaging $423 a year, and it does not show up in the HOA dues or in a mortgage quote. Stonebridge Villas records show assessments on 14 of 21 listings, averaging $127. The other five sections show none in this sample. Ask us to check the assessment on any specific address before you make an offer.

Effective tax rates across the seven sections run from 1.26% (Villas) to 1.42% (Pointe) of transaction price. For context, the Olathe city-wide average across 1,397 residential transactions in the same period was 1.22%, with individual subdivisions ranging from 0.92% to 1.57%. Every Stonebridge section sits above the city average, which is what a newer master plan with active infrastructure financing looks like.

A note on method: these are averages of MLS-reported tax and HOA figures over a four-month window, not a tax quote. Kansas property tax is reassessed annually and your actual bill depends on the county appraiser’s valuation for that parcel, not on what the last buyer paid. We pull the current parcel record and the assessment schedule for any address you are serious about.

Median sale price by section and year

Section20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Trails$440,7208 sold$414,72539 sold$439,12535 sold$465,19632 sold$465,00051 sold$510,00043 sold$624,14431 sold$647,50022 sold$668,00018 sold$640,00029 sold$640,00035 sold
Pointe·····$500,3941 sold$600,49121 sold$580,86825 sold$659,95013 sold$639,84015 sold$711,00013 sold
Park$453,00013 sold$451,72238 sold$487,62133 sold$495,10436 sold$524,37630 sold$563,83130 sold$685,94341 sold$712,50028 sold$660,00023 sold$679,95021 sold$662,50010 sold
South········$707,8502 sold$719,4864 sold$749,9507 sold
Village···$342,6501 sold$335,0001 sold·$454,5001 sold$479,0004 sold$481,5006 sold·$516,7502 sold
Meadows$366,53511 sold$381,39535 sold$384,48440 sold$390,00046 sold$407,47556 sold$471,44867 sold$524,00032 sold$530,00015 sold$514,00016 sold$580,00016 sold$550,00015 sold

Source: Heartland MLS closed single-family sales, Olathe and De Soto DataMaster export, compiled by Wingman Real Estate – The Shopper Team. 2026 is year to date. Darker gold means higher. Scroll sideways on a phone. A dot means no sales that year.

Price per finished square foot by section and year

Section20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Trails·$12739 sold$13935 sold$16332 sold$16451 sold$17843 sold$21431 sold$23422 sold$22818 sold$19929 sold$24635 sold
Pointe·····$1881 sold$22721 sold$21525 sold$23113 sold$23015 sold$26213 sold
Park$14213 sold$15138 sold$15333 sold$15036 sold$16730 sold$17930 sold$22341 sold$23028 sold$20023 sold$20521 sold$21410 sold
South········$2292 sold$2584 sold$2347 sold
Village···$1541 sold$1041 sold·$2341 sold$2424 sold$2436 sold·$2522 sold
Meadows$15511 sold$14535 sold$14040 sold$15546 sold$16556 sold$18267 sold$20832 sold$19515 sold$20816 sold$20316 sold$20615 sold

Source: Heartland MLS closed single-family sales, Olathe and De Soto DataMaster export, compiled by Wingman Real Estate – The Shopper Team. 2026 is year to date. Darker gold means higher. Scroll sideways on a phone. A dot means no sales that year.

Real property tax bills, latest year by section

SectionYear soldMedian annual taxMedian sale priceEffective rateSales
Trails2026$8,608$640,0001.39%35
Pointe2026$9,500$711,0001.36%13
Park2026$9,418$662,5001.40%10
South2026$9,250$727,1501.35%6
Village2026$6,570$516,7501.27%2
Meadows2026$7,954$550,0001.37%15

Source: Heartland MLS closed single-family sales, Olathe and De Soto DataMaster export, compiled by Wingman Real Estate – The Shopper Team. 2026 is year to date. Tax is the full annual bill reported in MLS at sale and may reflect the prior tax year; bills under $300 (land-only) are left out. Not a tax quote. No MLS sales are filed under Villas in this export, so it is not in the tables.

HOA & city rules

Can I do that in Stonebridge?

Find a neighborhood
Can I do that in Stonebridge? And where else in Olathe?

HOA rule and city permit, side by side — for Stonebridge and every other Olathe neighborhood we track.

Facts only, with sources and verification dates. No ratings. Confirm with the HOA and the city before you rely on it.

Stonebridge FAQ

Frequently asked about Stonebridge

Is Stonebridge one subdivision or several?

Several. Heartland MLS files Stonebridge as seven separate subdivisions in Olathe 66062: Trails, Pointe, Villas, Park, South, Village and Meadows. They share a Rodrock master plan and an amenity package, but each is searched, priced and assessed separately.

What school district is Stonebridge in?

Spring Hill School District (USD 230), not Olathe USD 233, even though the mailing address is Olathe. Middle is Woodland Spring and high school is Spring Hill High for all seven sections. Elementary is Prairie Creek for Trails, Pointe, Park, Village and Meadows, and Timber Sage for the Villas and Stonebridge South.

How much are Stonebridge HOA dues?

Stonebridge Village is mixed and has to be confirmed address by address. Administration is handled by FirstService Residential. HOA dues change over time, so we do not post them as current. We confirm the amount and pull the HOA documents for any home before you write an offer.

Which Stonebridge section is the newest?

Stonebridge South, at 168th and Fellows, with 116 homesites across three phases built from 2024. Stonebridge Pointe is the other actively-building single-family section, and Stonebridge Villas is the newest maintenance-provided section.

Which Stonebridge section has the largest lots?

Stonebridge Trails, at a median of about 11,130 square feet in the current MLS sample, followed by Stonebridge Pointe at about 10,308. Stonebridge Village has the smallest at just under 6,000.

Are Stonebridge amenities shared between the sections?

Yes. All seven sections, including the Villas, have access to the same four zero-entry pools, two clubhouses, fitness center, playgrounds, sport courts and paved trail system. Adjacent Heritage Park is a 1,200-acre Johnson County public park, not an HOA amenity.

Can I get the Stonebridge covenants and HOA documents?

Yes. Covenants, budgets and reserve studies are not published publicly, so we request them from FirstService Residential and get them to you inside your inspection period. We will pull them on any Stonebridge address.

More Olathe neighborhoods

Other Olathe subdivisions we have mapped out

Buying or selling in Stonebridge?

One neighborhood, 7 MLS searches. We run all of them.

We track every section’s sales, tax bills and rules, so you are not comparing one slice of the neighborhood and calling it the whole pie. For the homes that sell before they hit the market, call us.

Wingman Real Estate – The Shopper Team · Brokered by REAL Broker, LLC · (913) 543-3332 · Angela@shopwithshopper.com · Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. HOA details are confirmed per home before you write an offer. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Wingman Real Estate - The Shopper Team

Full-service real estate across the Kansas City metro, Lawrence and Topeka, on both the Kansas and Missouri sides.

(913) 543-3332
Angela@shopwithshopper.com
7300 W 110th St, Overland Park, KS 66210