Communities › Johnson County › Olathe › Forest View
Forest View, Olathe, KS
Three MLS subdivisions under one Rodrock community in west Olathe —
Forest View is a neighborhood in Olathe, Johnson County, Kansas, that the MLS files as 3 separate subdivisions. Since 2016, 473 single-family homes across the sections have sold through the MLS, including 22 so far in 2026.
Homes for sale
Forest View homes for sale right now, every section
Live from the MLS. This feed matches every section at once, so check the listing for which section a home is in.
Start with a Forest View search (every section at once):
About Forest View
Forest View at a closer look
Why “Forest View” is three different searches
Forest View is a Rodrock Development community off 12472 S Barth Road in Olathe 66061 — entered on a winding boulevard past a 50-foot cascading waterfall. Heartland MLS does not file it as “Forest View.” It files three subdivisions: Forest View The Estates, Forest View The Hills and Forest View The Meadows. Search the community name alone and you will miss listings in the other two.
Unlike some master plans, the three sections here share one school assignment and one HOA rate. What separates them is when they were built, who built them, and how much house and lot you get.
What is the same across all three: Olathe School District (USD 233) —
What defines each section
The Estates of Forest View
Forest View Elementary
The only section with current new construction — build years run 2007 all the way to 2026. It carries the largest lots and the highest prices in Forest View: a median around $859,000 on roughly 3,486 finished square feet and 13,384 square foot lots. Roeser Homes and James Engle are the names showing up most in recent records. If you are shopping new construction in Forest View, this is the section.
The Hills of Forest View
Forest View Elementary
Built 2006 through 2022, and the most Rodrock-built of the three — Rodrock Homes appears on the majority of records here. Median price around $736,500 on about 3,164 finished square feet and 12,635 square foot lots. Hilmann Homes has also built in this section. It sits between the Estates and the Meadows on both price and size, and it trades more often than either.
The Meadows of Forest View
Forest View Elementary
The shortest build window of the three — essentially 2006 to 2009 — which means it is fully built out and trades purely as resale. Four listings came through the four-month sample. Here is the number worth noticing: median finished square footage is about 3,356, nearly matching the Estates, on comparable 13,187 square foot lots, at a median around $619,500. That is the most finished space per dollar in Forest View, and it is why listings here do not linger.
Amenities
All three sections share one amenity package: a large zero-entry pool and water park, playground, volleyball and basketball courts, pickleball, and a picnic area. The community also has direct access to the Cedar Niles Park trailhead — Cedar Niles is a 957-acre Johnson County passive park, public and county-run rather than an HOA amenity.
HOA administration is handled by FirstService Residential. Covenants, budgets and reserve studies are not published publicly — we request them and get them to you inside your inspection period, on any Forest View address.
Schools
All three Forest View sections are in the Olathe School District (USD 233): Forest View Elementary, Mission Trail Middle and Olathe West High School. A small number of records on the western edge show Cedar Creek Elementary, Oregon Trail Middle and Olathe North — boundaries are set by the district and can be redrawn, so we confirm the current assignment on the specific address before you write an offer.
The three sections side by side
| Section | Homes built | Median price | Median finished sq ft | Median lot (sq ft) | Primary builders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Estates | 2007–2026 | $859,000 | 3,486 | 13,384 | Roeser Homes, James Engle |
| The Hills | 2006–2022 | $736,500 | 3,164 | 12,635 | Rodrock Homes |
| The Meadows | 2006–2009 | $619,500 | 3,356 | 13,187 | Rodrock / Ashton |
Medians from 25 Forest View listings in Heartland MLS, May–August 2026. A four-month window is a snapshot, not a trend — ask us for full sale history on any section.
Taxes & sales history
What it costs to own in Forest View
Each section prices and taxes a little differently, so here they are side by side. In 2026 so far, the busiest section is The Estates: 8 sales at a median of $844,900, with a median tax bill of $11,732 (1.33% of price).
Forest View carries the heaviest special assessments we found in Olathe. Half the Hills listings in our sample show one, averaging $1,210 a year; 36% of Estates listings show one, averaging $1,578 a year. That is real money on top of the base tax bill, it varies lot by lot, and it appears in no mortgage quote. The Meadows shows none in this sample. Ask us to pull the assessment on a specific address before you write.
Effective tax rates run 1.25% (The Meadows) to 1.40% (The Hills) of transaction price, against an Olathe city-wide average of 1.22% across 1,397 residential transactions in the same period.
A note on method: these are averages of MLS-reported tax and HOA figures over a four-month window, not a tax quote. The Meadows figure rests on four transactions. Kansas property tax is reassessed annually and your actual bill depends on the county appraiser’s valuation for that parcel. We pull the current parcel record and assessment schedule for any address you are serious about.
Median sale price by section and year
| Section | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Estates | $588,0009 sold | $583,36624 sold | $598,80621 sold | $631,60416 sold | $646,82420 sold | $638,50012 sold | $737,50021 sold | $790,00017 sold | $845,0009 sold | $766,4258 sold | $844,9008 sold |
| The Hills | $495,0007 sold | $502,31927 sold | $481,33125 sold | $486,70020 sold | $491,50020 sold | $571,57526 sold | $635,00021 sold | $625,00016 sold | $648,40013 sold | $692,2508 sold | $724,0008 sold |
| The Meadows | $426,7508 sold | $418,00013 sold | $442,50011 sold | $411,00014 sold | $430,00017 sold | $526,00015 sold | $550,0009 sold | $545,0006 sold | $614,9506 sold | $667,50012 sold | $605,0006 sold |
Source: Heartland MLS closed single-family sales, Olathe and De Soto DataMaster export, compiled by Wingman Real Estate – The Shopper Team. 2026 is year to date. Darker gold means higher. Scroll sideways on a phone. A dot means no sales that year.
Price per finished square foot by section and year
| Section | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Estates | $989 sold | $14024 sold | $14621 sold | $18016 sold | $16820 sold | $18212 sold | $19221 sold | $22117 sold | $2039 sold | $2128 sold | $2268 sold |
| The Hills | $1307 sold | $11827 sold | $14525 sold | $15920 sold | $16220 sold | $19226 sold | $19221 sold | $19516 sold | $19713 sold | $1718 sold | $1908 sold |
| The Meadows | $1438 sold | $14513 sold | $14511 sold | $14514 sold | $14817 sold | $15615 sold | $1979 sold | $1806 sold | $2066 sold | $21112 sold | $1926 sold |
Source: Heartland MLS closed single-family sales, Olathe and De Soto DataMaster export, compiled by Wingman Real Estate – The Shopper Team. 2026 is year to date. Darker gold means higher. Scroll sideways on a phone. A dot means no sales that year.
Real property tax bills, latest year by section
| Section | Year sold | Median annual tax | Median sale price | Effective rate | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Estates | 2026 | $11,732 | $844,900 | 1.33% | 8 |
| The Hills | 2026 | $9,700 | $724,000 | 1.35% | 8 |
| The Meadows | 2026 | $7,779 | $605,000 | 1.27% | 6 |
Source: Heartland MLS closed single-family sales, Olathe and De Soto DataMaster export, compiled by Wingman Real Estate – The Shopper Team. 2026 is year to date. Tax is the full annual bill reported in MLS at sale and may reflect the prior tax year; bills under $300 (land-only) are left out. Not a tax quote.
HOA & city rules
Can I do that in Forest View?
HOA rule and city permit, side by side — for Forest View and every other Olathe neighborhood we track.
Facts only, with sources and verification dates. No ratings. Confirm with the HOA and the city before you rely on it.
Forest View FAQ
Frequently asked about Forest View
Is Forest View one subdivision or several?
Several. Heartland MLS files Forest View as three separate subdivisions in Olathe 66061: Forest View The Estates, Forest View The Hills and Forest View The Meadows. They share one Rodrock community, one amenity package, one school assignment and one HOA rate, but each is searched and priced separately.
What school district is Forest View in?
Olathe School District (USD 233) – Forest View Elementary, Mission Trail Middle and Olathe West High School for all three sections. A small number of records on the western edge show Cedar Creek Elementary, Oregon Trail Middle and Olathe North, so we confirm the assignment by address.
How much are Forest View HOA dues?
Administration is handled by FirstService Residential. HOA dues change over time, so we do not post them as current. We confirm the amount and pull the HOA documents for any home before you write an offer.
Which Forest View section is still building?
The Estates. Its build years run from 2007 through 2026 and it carries the largest lots and highest prices in the community. The Hills built through 2022 and The Meadows is fully built out, having been constructed between 2006 and 2009.
Which Forest View section gives the most square footage for the money?
The Meadows. Median finished square footage there is about 3,356 – nearly matching the Estates – on comparable lots, at a median price roughly $240,000 lower. It trades rarely, so listings there tend to move quickly.
What amenities does Forest View have?
A large zero-entry pool and water park, playground, volleyball and basketball courts, pickleball and a picnic area, shared by all three sections. The community also connects to the Cedar Niles Park trailhead, a 957-acre Johnson County public park.
More Olathe neighborhoods
Other Olathe subdivisions we have mapped out
Buying or selling in Forest View?
One neighborhood, 3 MLS searches. We run all of them.
We track every section’s sales, tax bills and rules, so you are not comparing one slice of the neighborhood and calling it the whole pie. For the homes that sell before they hit the market, call us.
Wingman Real Estate – The Shopper Team · Brokered by REAL Broker, LLC · (913) 543-3332 · Angela@shopwithshopper.com · Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. HOA details are confirmed per home before you write an offer. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Full-service real estate across the Kansas City metro, Lawrence and Topeka, on both the Kansas and Missouri sides.
(913) 543-3332
Angela@shopwithshopper.com
7300 W 110th St, Overland Park, KS 66210
Buy & Sell
Wingman Real Estate – The Shopper Team is a team of licensed real estate agents brokered by REAL Broker, LLC. Licensed in Kansas and Missouri. Equal Housing Opportunity. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Wingman Real Estate – The Shopper Team. Privacy Policy · Terms