Communities › Wyandotte County › Bonner Springs, KS 66012
Bonner Springs, Kansas
Home of the Renaissance Festival, Azura Amphitheater and the National Agricultural Hall of Fame, with a planned $540 million Mattel Adventure Park next door. About 8,000 people on the Kansas River at I-70 and K-7.
What’s new in Bonner SpringsProperty taxesSubdivisionsBonner Springs–Edwardsville schools (USD 204)
- Kansas Parent Educator of the Year (2026) · Melissa Lewis, USD 204 Parents as Teachers
- Kansas Regional Teacher of the Year finalist (2025) · Ryan Mellick, Bonner Springs High
- Kansas Horizon Award (2025) · Sarah Alas, Delaware Ridge Elementary
Bonner Springs is a city of 7,962 residents (U.S. Census Bureau, July 2025 estimate), mostly in Wyandotte County with small parts in Leavenworth and Johnson counties. Single-family homes sold for a typical $302,000, about $181 per square foot, in 2024–2026 Heartland MLS sales, with typical annual property taxes near $4,406. The city levy is 38.718 mills for 2026, and most homes are in Bonner Springs–Edwardsville USD 204.
Homes for sale
Bonner Springs homes for sale right now
Live from the MLS: the lowest-priced home for sale, every rental, the homes coming soon and everything for sale on the map. It all updates on its own as listings come and go.
Updated live from the MLS
Lowest-priced home for sale in Bonner Springs
The lowest-priced Bonner Springs listing shows here, updated automatically.
Updated live from the MLS
Homes for rent in Bonner Springs
See them before they hit the market
Coming soon in Bonner Springs
Map view
Every Bonner Springs listing on the map
Start with a Bonner Springs search:
Loading live listings by subdivision…
What’s new in Bonner Springs
What the city is approving, building and planning
Pulled from council agendas, city news releases and local reporting. We update this block as new items hit the agenda.
Oct 2025
Mattel Adventure Park deal approved
The city approved incentives, including $175 million in STAR bonds, for a roughly $540 million Destination KCK park with Barbie and Hot Wheels rides, hotels and retail at 118th and State Avenue. KCUR reports it could open around 2031.
Spring 2026
About 180 acres rezoned for Destination KCK
The planning commission approved rezoning for the district, which the developer says will bring about 1,750 jobs around a 12-acre lake, with completion targeted for 2030.
Mar 2025
93 apartments approved downtown
A four-story building at Front and Oak streets, on the former Thriftway site, will have 43 market-rate and 50 moderate-income units, backed by a $1.7 million state housing grant.
Jan 2026
New housing land near 132nd and K-7
Council approved a replat and rezoning to mixed residential, allowing up to 18 homes per acre.
Sep 2026
$37.6 million budget, levy nearly flat
Council adopted the 2027 budget with the mill levy nearly unchanged, plus a $23.6 million five-year capital plan for streets, parks and equipment storage.
2026
Renaissance Festival turns 50
The Kansas City Renaissance Festival ran its 50th season Sept. 5 through Oct. 18, 2026.
2026
48-unit senior villas open
Bonner Springs Senior Villas, a three-story, 48-unit community for residents 55 and older, opened at 700 S. 132nd St.
Oct 2025
Tag renewals at City Hall
Bonner Springs City Hall became a walk-in tag renewal site on Mondays and Thursdays, saving a trip to Kansas City, Kansas.
Historical property tax
Bonner Springs property taxes: rate history & 10 years of real bills
Bonner Springs’ city levy is 38.718 mills for the 2026 budget, up only slightly from 38.403 in 2019, and the 2027 budget keeps it nearly flat. The school district adds 52.695 mills, and county and state levies come on top.
| Tax year | City of Bonner Springs mill levy | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 38.403 mills | — |
| 2026 | 38.718 mills | Up 0.3 mills in seven years |
| 2027 | Nearly flat | $37.6 million budget adopted Sept. 2026 |
10 years of real tax bills
Median property tax on Bonner Springs homes that sold, 2016–2026
What buyers actually inherited: the full annual tax bill (city, county, school and all other levies) on single-family homes sold each year. Effective rate = tax ÷ sale price.
See the numbers
| Year sold | Median annual tax | Median sale price | Effective rate | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $4,128 | $240,952 | 1.74% | 8 |
| 2017 | $2,408 | $149,950 | 1.58% | 109 |
| 2018 | $2,896 | $186,000 | 1.55% | 124 |
| 2019 | $3,240 | $198,725 | 1.58% | 114 |
| 2020 | $2,928 | $205,000 | 1.56% | 131 |
| 2021 | $3,233 | $238,450 | 1.45% | 120 |
| 2022 | $3,254 | $257,000 | 1.26% | 112 |
| 2023 | $3,934 | $291,000 | 1.38% | 82 |
| 2024 | $4,430 | $295,000 | 1.54% | 89 |
| 2025 | $4,348 | $319,500 | 1.43% | 86 |
| 2026 | $4,458 | $303,950 | 1.47% | 68 |
Builders in recent Bonner Springs sales: McNicoll, Daryoush Tamizkar, Invictus Builders, Vitt. Compare builders across the metro →
Last updated October 15, 2026 · Compare all metro cities · How we calculate this
Source: Heartland MLS closed single-family sales in Bonner Springs, KS (Wyandotte County portion), 2016–2026 (YTD), compiled by Wingman Real Estate. Tax figures are as reported in MLS at sale and may reflect the prior tax year; new construction can show land-only taxes. Not a tax quote.
10-year lookback
Price per square foot, subdivision by subdivision
Median sale price per finished square foot for single-family homes in each Bonner Springs subdivision, by year sold. Darker gold means pricier per foot. Scroll sideways on a phone. These are the Bonner Springs subdivisions with the most sales over 10 years. Many older homes are listed under the original town plat.
| Subdivision | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Valley154 sales | $141 | $123 | $123 | $122 | $122 | $140 | $175 | $178 | $177 | $175 | $171 | +21%2016–26 |
| Deerfield Village60 sales | · | $73 | $112 | $119 | $124 | $153 | $132 | $145 | $156 | $160 | $190 | +160%2017–26 |
| Lake Forest50 sales | $129 | $78 | $111 | $154 | $151 | $182 | $228 | $172 | $200 | $184 | $190 | +47%2016–26 |
| Oak Ridge44 sales | · | $115 | $111 | $109 | $112 | $127 | $132 | $128 | $139 | $170 | $191 | +66%2017–26 |
| Ellendale31 sales | · | $83 | $104 | · | $138 | $134 | $178 | · | $190 | · | $196 | +136%2017–26 |
| Deerfield Village Commons31 sales | · | $118 | $104 | $129 | $134 | $143 | $203 | · | $206 | · | · | +75%2017–24 |
| Lakewood24 sales | · | $103 | · | $127 | $118 | $161 | $160 | $183 | $187 | $191 | · | +85%2017–25 |
| Tiblow23 sales | · | · | · | · | $128 | · | $145 | · | $179 | $191 | · | +49%2020–25 |
| Blue Grass Ridge22 sales | · | $78 | · | · | $95 | · | $121 | $131 | · | · | $192 | +146%2017–26 |
| Cedar Ridge22 sales | · | · | $105 | · | $144 | $148 | $163 | · | · | $179 | · | +70%2018–25 |
| Westons18 sales | · | · | $113 | · | · | $140 | $158 | · | · | $223 | $197 | +74%2018–26 |
| Oak Hill16 sales | · | · | $86 | $101 | · | · | $175 | · | · | · | $142 | +65%2018–26 |
| Imperial Gardens15 sales | · | $61 | · | · | $90 | $122 | $158 | · | · | $160 | · | +162%2017–25 |
| Cottages Of Cedar Springs15 sales | · | · | · | $111 | $154 | · | · | $204 | $239 | $259 | $242 | +118%2019–26 |
| Rehms Park14 sales | · | · | $91 | · | $129 | $157 | · | $179 | · | · | · | +97%2018–23 |
| Whispering Woods13 sales | · | · | $113 | $110 | · | · | · | · | · | $158 | · | +40%2018–25 |
| Forest Park11 sales | · | · | · | · | $101 | · | · | · | · | $148 | · | +47%2020–25 |
| Lions Park9 sales | · | · | · | · | $150 | $115 | · | · | · | · | · | -23%2020–21 |
Source: Heartland MLS closed single-family sales in Bonner Springs, KS (Wyandotte County portion), 2016–2026 (YTD), compiled by Wingman Real Estate. A year is shown only when at least two homes sold; subdivisions with fewer than 8 total sales are left out. Small neighborhoods can swing a lot year to year. Methodology.
Moving in
Bonner Springs utility providers
The city provides water and sewer, and trash and recycling come through a city contract with WM. Electric is Evergy, not BPU, which only serves Kansas City, Kansas.
WM (city contract)
Weekly trash, recycling every other week, yard waste and bulky items
City Hall Building Inspector
200 E. 3rd St. Fences and all sheds need a permit
Sources: City of Bonner Springs code and services pages; Unified Government (2025–2026). Confirm service for a specific address before you move.
Local guide
Where to eat, shop and see a doctor
A few local favorites to start. The full guide has restaurants, groceries, doctors, dentists, vets, senior resources and parks.
Living in Bonner Springs
Kansas’s first settlement, and a town renamed for a racehorse man
Four Houses, 1812
French fur traders August and Pierre Chouteau opened a trading post called Four Houses here in 1812. It is claimed as the first permanent settlement in Kansas.
Tiblow, then Bonner
The town was named for Henry Tiblow, a Delaware interpreter who ran the river ferry. In 1886 it was renamed for New York publisher and trotting-horse breeder Robert Bonner, in hopes he would fund a racetrack. He did not.
A museum chartered by Congress
Congress chartered the National Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame in 1960, and President Eisenhower signed it. Today it holds more than 10,000 artifacts.
Sources: Legends of Kansas · Bonner Springs, Kansas · KSHB
Bonner Springs FAQ
Bonner Springs, KS: the questions people ask most
What county is Bonner Springs, KS in?
Bonner Springs is mostly in Wyandotte County, with smaller parts in Leavenworth County to the west and Johnson County south of the Kansas River. Check the county for any address, since tax rates differ. Compare Wyandotte County cities.
What is the zip code for Bonner Springs, KS?
Bonner Springs’ zip code is 66012. Some homes in Basehor-Linwood schools also use 66012 mailing addresses.
What is the population of Bonner Springs, KS?
The U.S. Census Bureau estimated Bonner Springs’ population at 7,962 as of July 1, 2025. That is up from 7,837 in the 2020 Census.
How much do homes cost in Bonner Springs, KS?
The median single-family sale price was $302,000 for homes sold from January 2024 through October 2026 (243 sales), about $181 per finished square foot. Most homes are established, and about 3% of recent sales were new construction. Compare subdivisions.
What are property taxes in Bonner Springs, KS?
Homes that sold from 2024 to 2026 paid a median of $4,406 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.48% of the sale price. The city levy is 38.718 mills for 2026, and USD 204 adds 52.695 mills. See 10 years of tax bills.
What school district is Bonner Springs, KS in?
Most of Bonner Springs is in Bonner Springs–Edwardsville USD 204, which also serves Edwardsville and part of western Kansas City, Kansas. Some homes near Linwood are in Basehor-Linwood USD 458, so confirm by address. See USD 204 schools.
How far is Bonner Springs from Kansas City?
Bonner Springs is about 16 to 17 miles west of downtown Kansas City, Missouri, on I-70, and about 20 miles from KCI in a straight line. Legends Outlets and Kansas Speedway are about 5 miles east.
What is the sales tax rate in Bonner Springs, KS?
The combined sales tax rate in Bonner Springs is 9.25% for 2026: 6.5% state, 1.0% Wyandotte County and 1.75% city. Some businesses in a special taxing district charge 10.25%. Kansas no longer charges state sales tax on groceries, but local tax still applies.
What is Bonner Springs, KS known for?
Bonner Springs is known for the Kansas City Renaissance Festival, Azura Amphitheater, the National Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame and Moon Marble Company. Next up: a planned Mattel Adventure Park near 118th and State Avenue.
When is the Renaissance Festival and where is Azura?
Both are at 633 N. 130th St. The 2026 Renaissance Festival ran weekends from Sept. 5 to Oct. 18, plus Labor Day and Oct. 12. Azura hosts Country Stampede each June.
Can you have chickens in Bonner Springs, KS?
Yes, with a city permit: up to 6 hens per acre and no roosters, with the coop in the side or rear yard at least 5 feet from property lines. The permit needs written consent from at least 60% of adjacent owners and lasts two years (code §2-302). HOA rules can be stricter. Check HOA and city rules.
Do I need a permit for a fence or shed in Bonner Springs?
Yes. Fences need a permit from the building inspector, with a 4-foot open limit in front yards and 6 feet in side and rear yards, and every shed needs a building permit, with a maximum of two per lot. No barbed wire in residential areas. Call City Hall at 913-422-1020. Check HOA and city rules.
Sources: Hero photo: Americasroof, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons · U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts · Johnson County 2025 mill levies · KansasOpenGov · Avalara sales tax · USD 204 · Code §2-302 · Fence code · Residential code · Heartland MLS closed sales, Jan. 2024–Oct. 2026.
Buying or selling in Bonner Springs?
Thinking about Bonner Springs? Barbie is, too.
We track every Bonner Springs listing, plat and council vote, from the Renaissance Festival grounds to the new theme park site.
HOA & city rules check
Can I do that there?
See the HOA covenants and the city code side by side before you fall in love with a house, plus amenities, schools, tax rates and special assessments for 10,000+ Kansas City-area subdivisions.

Full-service real estate across the Kansas City metro, Lawrence and Topeka, on both the Kansas and Missouri sides.
(913) 543-3332
Angela@shopwithshopper.com
7300 W 110th St, Overland Park, KS 66210
Buy & Sell
Wingman Real Estate – The Shopper Team is a team of licensed real estate agents brokered by REAL Broker, LLC. Licensed in Kansas and Missouri. Equal Housing Opportunity. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Wingman Real Estate – The Shopper Team. Privacy Policy · Terms